The Entrepreneurship Campus is an activity within the framework of the UNESCO Global Action Programme (GAP) on Education for Sustainable Development (ESD)

Announcing 2019 Competitions’ Winners

Entrepreneurship campus

Today is the day we announce the winners of the 2019 Youth Citizen Entrepreneurship Competition, the General Competition, and the Tourism Competition. We would like to thank all the contestants for their enthusiastic participation and their efforts in achieving sustainable development through innovation and entrepreneurship.

The winners in the Best Ideas and Best Projects categories were selected form the panel of judges based on their entrepreneurial vision, feasibility, innovation, leadership, social impact, and sustainability, among other factors.

The winners were announced during the award ceremony held on the second day of the Entreprenurship Summit 2019 in Berlin.

2019 Youth Citizen Entrepreneurship Competition Winners

Best Ideas

Grand Prize winner
Wastebender by Mohammad Naufal form Indonesia

wastebender project

 

Second Prize winner
Ecological Community PopulAction by Lais Lucca from Brazil

ecological community

 

Third Prize winner and also People’s Choice Award winner 
Futuristic Medical Care System by Kanokluck Thongkalya from Thailand

futuristic medicacare

 

Third Prize winner
Glove-y by Rama Salahat from Palestine

glove-y

 

 

Best Projects

Grand Prize winner
Eyesaver by Kritin Vongthongsri from Thailand

eyesaver

 

Second Prize winner
Crochet Hub Africa by Valary Lambisia from Kenya

crotchet hub africa

Third Prize winner
African Centre for Participatory Governance by Tsagon Essobiou Kpatcha from Togo

African center for participatory governance

People’s Choice Award
Project Save Nigeria Technical Colleges by Oluwatosin Adeosun from Nigeria

Project save Nigeria

 

 

2019 General Entrepreneurship Competition Winners

Best Ideas

Grand Prize winner
Let Us Be Heard! Interactive Platform for Victims of Sexual Assault by Oishani Nandi from India

Second Prize and People’s Choice Award winner
Children with disabilities quality education by Irene Bundi from Kenya

Second Prize winner
Liber: Platform that releases knowledge by Melissa Figueira Fagundes from Brazil

 

Third Prize winner
EduFix by Kemasuode Bright from Nigeria

Third Prize winner
DUNDIZA by Goodluck Tesha from Tanzania

 

Best Projects

Grand Prize winner
APOFU: Engaging the Future!  by Javier Camacho, Malawi

Second Prize winner
Happy Learners Project by Ukaigweh Roberts from Nigeria

Second Prize winner
Munda Wathu by Aubrey Mchonkhwe from Malawi

Second Prize winner
Marine Robot Cleaner by Sainath Manikandan from the United Arab Emirates

Third Prize and People’s Choice Award winner
RUAWFD Mechanism to Promoting Better Labour Market for Youth by Ramzi Saleh Al-Shaikh from Yemen

2019 Tourism Competition Winners

We are happy to announce the winners of the first edition of the Tourism Competition!

Best Ideas

Grand Prize winner
Weview by Niky‌ Gharahgozlouyan from Iran

Second Prize winner
edUnify- Events/Tourism Planning & Hosting Platform for Learners & Pro’s Across Boarders by KingJames/Egbe, from Nigeria

Third Prize winner
The Conservatory by Ornessa Saint-Hilaire from Haiti

 

People’s Choice Award
Diamond Hands by Majdi Suleiman from Jordan

Best Projects

Grand Prize winner
Frutas y Verduras Mexico by Margaret Hefner, Canada

 

Second Prize winner
Re-cycling tour  by Goodluck Minja from Tanzania

Third Prize winner
Fisea – Book your fishing holidays by Ioannis Emmanouil Kosmadakis from Greece

People’s Choice Award
Spenserian House by Jamie Jimenez Cerrero from the Philippines

Congratulations to all the winners!

We’re looking forward to seeing new creative and innovative ideas and projects in the next edition of our competitions.

Leave Your Comment →

2 Comments

  1. “Champions do not become champions when they win the event, but in the hours, weeks, months and years they spend preparing for it. The victorious performance itself is merely the demonstration of their championship character.” Kudos to all the winners
    Ephraim Essien
    Founder of GREEN RIBBON

  2. Thanks for all the opportunities that you gave us

Add Your Comment



* Required

* Required



Timeline 2019

March 18, 2019
Competition launch.
Entries are welcomed
May 15, 2019
Voting & commenting begins for all
July 31, 2019
Deadlines for entries
August 31, 2019
Deadlines for votes & comments
September 12, 2019
10 finalists announced in both categories
September 12, 2019
People’s Choice Prize winners announced
September 22, 2019
Deadline for receipt of videos from finalists in both
categories
October 12, 2019
Deadline for Panel of Judges’ selection of the winners
October 19, 2019
Winners announced at Entrepreneurship Summit in Berlin

Take our training

Take our free E-Learning Course and Learn to be an Entrepreneur

Take free courses now!

Testimonials

Neema Mti Tanzania
Nawrath Minda India
Chloe Huang United States
Elisa Konomi Albania
Louison Mbombo Brazil
Abdisa Bencha Jara Ethiopia
Lateef Ibrahim Nigeria
Shuhra Koofi Afghanistan
Iman Hadi Iran
Ghislain Takam Cameroon
Sokchamreun Peou Cambodia
Faith Muange Kenya
Olorunfemi Dayo Nigeria
Teona Dalakishvili Georgia

Recent News

2019 Youth Citizen Entrepreneurship Competition winners October 30, 2019

UNESCO Features 2019 Youth Citizen Entrepreneurship Winners

More info
October 20, 2019

Announcing 2019 Competitions’ Winners

More info
Entrepreneurship Campus
September 12, 2019

Announcing the 2019 People’s Choice Prize Winners

More info
Entrepreneurship Campus finalists

Announcing the 2019 General Competition Finalists, Best Projects

More info